PDA

View Full Version : Keying problems


jojjoj23
05-23-2007, 04:08 AM
I am very new to shake and I keep getting jaggedy edges like this
http://us.f13.yahoofs.com/bc/445e57c0m9205a948/bc/shells/person.png?bfpL7UGBYzz16_Vf
and here is my node tree
http://us.f13.yahoofs.com/bc/445e57c0m9205a948/bc/shells/Fullscreen_1.png?bfpL7UGB3qqnVsqb

beaker
05-23-2007, 07:36 AM
The requested URL could not be retrieved

jojjoj23
05-23-2007, 08:56 AM
sry
here are the links
1 (http://picasaweb.google.com/jojjoj23/Maya/photo#5067661636177702514)
2 (http://picasaweb.google.com/jojjoj23/Maya/photo#5067661636177702530)

beaker
05-23-2007, 09:07 AM
It's probably low resolution like NTSC or PAL. Steppy edges like that are pretty normal at that resolution. Do a little bluring, edge detection, etc... to clean up the edges. It's all part of being a compositor.

You didn't think compositing is a 1 button push did you? :)

Hugh
05-24-2007, 12:05 AM
But... but... but....

I was told there was a "do nice comp" button in Shake....

adisan
05-24-2007, 06:03 AM
at first look that seems to be a DV keying issue combined with a overcranking the keylight parameters. i don't get the double deinterlace thing. the double keylight use one, to pull out a rough key for the holdout and one to actually key, i guess are overcranked as parameters. could you post one image in the actual format you use for checking?

adisan
05-24-2007, 06:04 AM
But... but... but....
I was told there was a "do nice comp" button in Shake....
no that was just in flame and it's the main reason agencies around the world request it for compositing.

Hugh
05-24-2007, 11:43 AM
Okay, so who's going to be the first flame op on here to point out that you've just implied that they are pretty much useless and an untrained monkey could operate a flame. ;)

I was being funny.... I was talking about a button that just took your plates and spat out your comp.... I remember seeing a flash video many years ago where someone had faked a "make nice scene" button in 3D Studio Max - a single click of the button, and everything you ever wanted was in there.

adisan
05-24-2007, 11:56 AM
i was reffering to the fact that agencies believe that in flame there is a do it nice button! i don't know what have you seen so far regarding this matter but you can write macros that can do whatever you want in term of "make it nice". from my point of view is the artist and not the machine that makes things nice!

Hugh
05-24-2007, 06:28 PM
I think we're both trying to make the same point from different directions here!

Aneks
05-28-2007, 05:56 AM
Okay, so who's going to be the first flame op on here to point out that you've just implied that they are pretty much useless and an untrained monkey could operate a flame. ;)

Ohhh I think I would like to be the first


anyway it's pretty much the implied sentiment from all film compositors !

Hugh
05-28-2007, 01:52 PM
<no comment>

;)

SKODA
06-04-2007, 03:45 PM
There is no easy comp button in Flame. You have to do tons of hand scrubbing with Flames paint module just like you have to use shake's paint tools to scrub matte channels.

It's all hard, as long as there is dv compression in the plates.

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2007, 03:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.