PDA

View Full Version : 3dsmax5 problem


[DSmod]Tweak
03-16-2003, 12:43 AM
Hey My 3dsmax5 is taking about 10-20 minutes to open!

||Comp Specs||

P4 1.6ghz
512mb SdRam
Gf4 Mx440

And it lags a lot. Now about a year or two ago when I had 3dsmax3 is ran fine but when I bought 5 it is now lagging very badly and takes forever to open. Please help me!

The FreakyOne
03-16-2003, 01:03 AM
u knwo reformatting always solves every problem hehe

[DSmod]Tweak
03-16-2003, 01:19 AM
Well I know that, but I'm just sticking with my good old 3dsmax3 =D ran so fast and took up hardly no room!:bounce:

GregHess
03-16-2003, 02:06 AM
DSmod,

Although you have the slowest processor/ram configuration on the market, it still shouldn't take 10-20 minutes to open.

(You system is about equivilant to a 1.1/1.2 Rambus P4, which is roughly equivilant to a 600-700 megahertz pentium III...so that would explain one possible reason)

What os are you using? Hows the rest of the system? Sluggish? Fast? When's the last time you defragged, cleaned?

Schwinnz
03-16-2003, 02:09 AM
There must be something not working cuz' Max 5 opens in less that 2 minutes on my K6-2 450/128mb.

I strongly suggest you to format your HD.

The FreakyOne
03-16-2003, 02:19 AM
mine opens in about 20 seconds

p4 1.5ghz
256mb of ram
gf 2

my system sucks and im still faster lol

i stronly suggest u reformat

[DSmod]Tweak
03-16-2003, 03:18 AM
Well no it is usually very fast and runs very nice.

I'm on Window XP home.

[DSmod]Tweak
03-16-2003, 03:19 AM
Also the problem is not reformatting because I just did =\

Schwinnz
03-16-2003, 04:13 AM
That really strange... Check in your bios in what IDE mode you are. Have you tried to run Max 5 with Win2K instead of XP on your computer ?

rende
03-17-2003, 06:19 PM
Here's a few things you may wanna try:
BIOS Update
New gfx drivers
If you installed 3dsmax on your partition you dont format try a good scandisk and defrag (shouldn't help much)
format again :)

Signal2Noise
03-17-2003, 08:07 PM
Another suggestion is if you are running vanilla 5 then get the 5.1 update. This update does improve load times however I've never seen or experienced a 10-20 minute wait. Prior to 5.1 max would take 3-5 minutes and now it takes 1 to 2 minutes. :) And has a really cool red splash screen to boot (no pun intended)! :p

3danim8d
03-17-2003, 08:25 PM
Do you have a lot of additional Plug-ins and Scripts that are maybe causing Max to choke while it is loading?

VizStorm
03-17-2003, 10:44 PM
Yea get the 5.1 update. If you have Norton Antivirus running in the background that is what the problem is. I have the same problem with max 5 when norton antivirus is running, I turned it off and max runs fine.

raz-0
03-18-2003, 03:37 PM
Is it just me, or is nortan anti virus now as harmful as your average virus? Or is it their entire suite of system tray litter? The number of software and hardware manufacturers that have turn off/disable/uninstall norton product X in their FAQs is getting absurd.

GregHess
03-18-2003, 03:43 PM
Ya, but at least norton catches viruses...unlike mcafee.

Signal2Noise
03-18-2003, 03:43 PM
I use NAV2003 and don't notice any slow down in max with it running in the background.

Mind you I just have the AV app and not the System Utilities package they put out. I've seen Utilities on other peoples machines and it looks like just a bunch of crippling bloatware.

GregHess
03-18-2003, 03:48 PM
I second norton utilities sucking ass. If possible, try and get a corp edition of nav 2003. Most universities will sell it to students.

unrealwarfare
03-19-2003, 03:48 PM
dont format unless you care for your files. do a defrag. sdram is not a good combination with a p4, so if you have money, buy ddr or rambus ram.

GregHess
03-19-2003, 03:59 PM
"sdram is not a good combination with a p4, so if you have money, buy ddr or rambus ram."

This of course will require the purchase of a completely new motherboard...So you might just want to wait until the I865PE boards come out in May, so you won't have to upgrade for another year or two.

unrealwarfare
03-19-2003, 04:09 PM
yes true, you'd need a new mobo... but if i had this problem, i would be too anxious to wait till may and i would buy whatever i could... haha

unrealwarfare
03-19-2003, 04:11 PM
also, check to see if you have at least a gig of hd space left, cuz when max opens system files during the load, it takes quite a lot of space that it would need for caching

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.