PDA

View Full Version : error report:Image file cannot be output


carus
05-22-2007, 06:50 AM
hello everyone, I have a Maya7.0 project in shared folder,and there is a images folder. but when I start the network render it has 3 error warning and then the job is canceled.

here is the logs:

Starting render engine with commands:
-n 0 -proj \\gp02\zp_project -s 9.000 -e 10.000 -b 1.000 -se 9 -be 1 -pad 1 \\gp02\zp_project\scenes\test.mb

File read in 0 seconds.
Result: //gp02/zp_project/scenes/test.mb
Total Elapsed Time Since Start Of Maya (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:05
====================================
Resource Usage At Start Of Rendering
====================================
22035 Page faults
85.352 Mb Max resident size
74.844 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
2.937 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
85.352 Mb Current
2.500 Mb MEL
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
0.125 Mb Transforms
====================================
Automatic near/far clipping values: 21.4867, 62.8221.
Result: //gp02/zp_project/images/test9.iff
Starting Rendering //gp02/zp_project/images/test9.iff.
Constructing shading groups.

Generating shadow map for spotLightShape1, with clipping values: 0.01 58.7584
Rendering current frame.
Warning: Image file cannot be output. Please check your file permissions and ensure
that the current project has an images directory.
Frame triangle count: 960

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
1070 Page faults
88.910 Mb Max resident size
87.555 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
8.271 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
87.113 Mb Current
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
2.500 Mb MEL
3.333 Mb Render Cache
0.007 Mb Render Geometry Arena
0.125 Mb Transforms
====================================
Time For Tessellation (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Shadow Map (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Post Process (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Time For Frame Render (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:00
Finished Rendering //gp02/zp_project/images/test9.iff.

------------------------------------------------------------


Error: An error has occurred. Rendering aborted.


it comes 3 times, I think its the problem with my output path but have no idea how to go with it. can anyone help me?

and as the first time Muster running, it cant find MayaSWrender.exe in render path. I move this file Maya7.0\bin\unsupported to Maya7.0\bin.

then there is another error, Cannot open renderer description file "D:\Alias\Maya7.0\rendererDesc\defaultRenderer.xml"

so I copy this rendererDesc folder to Maya7.0\ and the render works, but later comes these output image error.

Diabolos
05-22-2007, 08:41 AM
Hi carus,

Your command line render path seems a bit different to me, but I do not network render so my command line scripts looks a bit different.

You can start the command line render with:
render -r sw this will force the software render engine to be used
-im <image name> forces the name of the output image
-fileFormat <.tiff, .tga, etc> forces ouput image extension

Also in your frames, I am confused about the decimal used in 9.000 and 10.000 I was not sure that maya uses/needs that. Are you rendering frame #9 or #9000 you should change the -pad to the correct amount of digits:
-pad 2 9-10
-pad 5 9000-10000

other than that I would make sure that therender globals are set properly in your scene file and have you tried a test render from maya (if possible).

D,

CGTalk Moderation
05-22-2007, 08:41 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.