PDA

View Full Version : Z-Sphere Topology Feature- Problem I just cant' seem to figure out.


ThePumpkinKing
05-19-2007, 12:39 AM
Okay, whenever I try to select a polymesh whenb I draw a Zsphere, half the time it doesn't load the mesh I selected, and the other half it loads this weird orange outline instead of the mesh. Does anyone know what's wrong? This picture is a test, when I tried to reform the topology for the star mesh, all I get is this orange outline.

schuubars
05-19-2007, 07:48 AM
Thats because you just used the Select Button from the Topology Tool, you have to select the Mesh from the Rigging Select menu(which you loaded before as ZTool/imported), and after that to activate the Edit Topology Button.


But that's in the wicki, but some overlooking this little detail.(with rigging and topology select Button) ;)

http://www.zbrush.info/wiki/index.php/Topology

CGTalk Moderation
05-19-2007, 07:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.