PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics and RAM


spiralof5
05-17-2007, 09:00 PM
What will make the dynamics run faster: RAM or CPU. I have Dual quad core clovertowns but only 1 gig of ram. I am getting 2 more by tonight. Will that increase the rate at which the nucleus solver solve?

Thnx

Scott

optimus008
05-18-2007, 03:06 PM
Yes, Yes, Yes, when working with dynamics what you want is Ram and lots of it.

CGTalk Moderation
05-18-2007, 03:06 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.