PDA

View Full Version : Question about animation movie as imageplane


ghostlake114
05-17-2007, 08:09 AM
I am using animation movie as an image plane of camera for reference purpose and having a problem. I want the starting frame of the movie as frame 1 in timeline, but default starting frame is frame 0. I have search and try but fait to set starting frame to 1.
Anyone knows please help me.

ghostlake114
05-21-2007, 07:56 AM
Please help, this is very important to me...

kjaft
05-22-2007, 11:03 AM
Sorry, I don't really get what the problem is. Do you want to start playback at 1 instead of 0. Or your image sequence ist numbered starting with 0 but you want it to start at frame 1?
Ok, assuming you use the "Use Image Sequence" checkbox. This automatically creates an expression that basically says "take frame number in Maya playback and use according frame number in image sequence/movie". Via right click on the "image number" attribute choosing "Edit Expression" change the expression, adding +1 or -1 on the right side.

CGTalk Moderation
05-22-2007, 11:03 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.