PDA

View Full Version : Vue on a quadcore


ThePriest
05-16-2007, 11:23 PM
I can't get Vue to use all 4 cores on my new rig, is it a licence issue, should I contact E-on directly or is it something I've overlooked?

Thanks

ThePriest
05-17-2007, 08:26 AM
Oddly enough it will actualy use all 4 cores when rendering to screen.
But if you are to switch on Panoramic, it scales down to 25% - 1 Core.

Very strange behaviour.

artzfx
05-17-2007, 10:36 AM
Correct. Panoramic renders are the only type that Vue does not make use of multi-processors/cores yet it is the most complex render... kinda ironic.

Vue is great for creating your own HDRI's. I see you posted some real nice ones in the C4D forum.

ThePriest
05-17-2007, 06:33 PM
Thanks Artfx, I saw some info in one of the pdf's late last night.
What a shame to have left that out.

CGTalk Moderation
05-17-2007, 06:33 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.