PDA

View Full Version : playblast through commandline?


cagebee
05-14-2007, 03:39 PM
hai all

i have a small thought,
can we take a playblast of a maya file through mayabatch command?

i know it sounds funny...but it will save lot of time for the animators,,,

i tried playblast command...

but nothin happend...

Thanks for the help in advance

GiantG
05-14-2007, 05:57 PM
You can start maya in command line mode and execute mel commands like this:

playblast -format movie -filename "playblast" -clearCache 1 -viewer 1 -showOrnaments 1 -fp 4 -percent 50 -compression none;

cagebee
05-15-2007, 03:33 AM
hai GaintG,
thanks for ur quick response...but it did not work for me...

wht i did was,

i executed these commands

C:\> maya -prompt

mel: sphere (a dummy sphere)
mel: playblast -format movie -filename "test" ...

But nothing happend...i could not find the file anywhere...

is this what u were telling?

thanks in advance

CGTalk Moderation
05-15-2007, 03:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.