PDA

View Full Version : 3ds Max : cloning rigs done with physique


Luisk
05-10-2007, 12:37 AM
I'm trying to clone a rig done with physique and biped..but everytime I shift+drag the mesh and bones, the new biped goes to the new location and the mesh shrinks..it kind of disappears..i tried turning the skin updates, and stack updates on and off but the same thing happens

thanks,

Lusik

mustan9
05-16-2007, 04:35 PM
Select the objects you want to clone.

Save the selected objects to a file, and then import it back it.

Max will auto-rename objects for you.

Luisk
05-16-2007, 05:16 PM
Hey Mustan9 thanks for your reply..yes I did that and it works fine, but I have a scene where I have to animate a crowd..and for some meshes I can use Point Cache and have the same animation, but I need to animate other characters and just wanted to clone right in the scene..merging characters one by one can be time consuming and tedious instead of just cloning them...

mustan9
05-16-2007, 05:18 PM
You can't because the object cloning in 3D Studio Max doesn't understand the correct order of creation for the different objects.

If your doing a lot of characters. There is a crowd control system in Max.

CGTalk Moderation
05-16-2007, 05:18 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.