PDA

View Full Version : Maya to Max


Luisk
05-10-2007, 12:30 AM
I have a rig that I want to pass from Maya 8 to Max 8...I tried FBX but when I import it into max, Max collapses..I tried with Max 9 and the same thing happened..

can this be done in some other way?

Thanks,

Luisk

ramesh03
05-10-2007, 04:26 AM
Myself also tried through fbx i got animation from maya to max. But before that u must bake the animation then only u will get.

jitendra
05-11-2007, 08:15 AM
i am also trying the same thing. i got the rig and animation but my car and its wheel are not on the right position and not attached with controllers and scattered in the viewport.

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2007, 08:15 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.