PDA

View Full Version : alpha issue - shave and a haircut


AndersNyman
05-09-2007, 04:36 PM
I'm using shave and a haircut for maya 8.0. I have running in to a little problem with my alpha channel:

http://www.sofe.se/annx06/CGTalk/hairAlphaError.jpg

why is my hair semi-transparent?

I'm rendering with mental ray and hair primitives. (i have checked pass custom alpha channel in render settings)

xogun
11-19-2007, 12:25 AM
Hi, im also having the same problem, cant find the reason for this.

wabash
11-19-2007, 08:17 PM
Have you tried using a raster render? Have you tried setting the render globals to rapid hair?

Are you using light maps on your lights?

AndersNyman
11-20-2007, 08:42 PM
I canīt remember how i did solve this problem, it was long time since I encountered it… I believe it was a quite simpel solution...

test to turn of/on premultiply under framebuffer in rendersettings.

xogun
11-24-2007, 05:41 PM
Ive managed to get it right under render preview with prodution settings with scqanline. But when i batch render it automaticly turns off scanline and randers with rasterize method.
Am i missing something?

CGTalk Moderation
11-24-2007, 05:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.