PDA

View Full Version : batch render 5 frames at a time?


deebster
05-09-2007, 08:24 AM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but when you render an animation in passes, it renders through the animation one pass at a time? Say I have a 900 frame animation with a shadow, specualar and beauty pass. It'll do 900 frames of the shadow, then 900 frames of the specular, then the 900 frames of the beauty right?

Is there a way to do it 5 frames at a time and automate it? So if I want to do 1-5 of each pass, 6-10, 11-15, and so on? Is there a MEL script or something?

alexx
05-09-2007, 01:45 PM
either render from command line and use the "for" loop, or nicer if you just have very few render computers you can download muster from www.vvertex.com (http://www.vvertex.com)
if i remember right, it is free for up to 2 computers.

cheers

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
05-09-2007, 01:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.