PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop-style Tool Radius Scripts


Darter
05-09-2007, 05:40 AM
Here are two scripts, one for increasing and one for decreasing tool radius values for the Live Selection, Magnet and Brush tools.

Radius values are stepped using the same increments as brushes in Photoshop when using the square bracket keys.

EDIT: Scripts updated to include a step of 15 for a smoother transition between 10 and 20.

birdy
05-09-2007, 07:11 AM
They don't work. I put them in /resourses/scripts/ and I work with a Mac with C4d 10.1

MrBraun
05-09-2007, 08:30 AM
Tnx for share Darten: here work well! ;)

Rantin Al
05-09-2007, 08:43 AM
Thanks David. Works a charm on Mac G5 Quad, 10.4.9, v.10.1.
Increments up and down: 1 >10 then + 10's.

Birdy, use the Script Manager to import the scripts and then save.

Cheers, Alan.

okazaky
05-09-2007, 08:46 AM
Sounds great! I will test the plugin later when I'm back home.
Your plugins are very simple but also very helpful, thank you ;)

leed
05-09-2007, 09:14 AM
Thanks David. Works a charm on Mac G5 Quad, 10.4.9, v.10.1.
Increments up and down: 1 >10 then + 10's.

Birdy, use the Script Manager to import the scripts and then save.

Cheers, Alan.


Ok. I have never used this type of script before, and would like to get this working.
But how do you load this into the script manager.... I know ....complete noob....but I can not do it.....

Can some one give me a pointer.

EDIT.....Ok got it..... sorry....

Lee

Darter
05-09-2007, 09:19 AM
Thanks to everyone for the feedback, I'm glad to hear that the scripts are behaving.

leed
05-09-2007, 09:32 AM
Thanks to everyone for the feedback, I'm glad to hear that the scripts are behaving.

The increments are as the same as those for the Photoshop brushes using the square bracket shortcuts, i.e.:



Managed to load them into the script manager and save all. but the square brackets are not doing anything.

The only way i can get the script to work is by using the Execute command in the script manager.

Any suggestions?

Lee

Darter
05-09-2007, 09:34 AM
You have to assign shortcut keys to the scripts yourself using the Command Manager.

leed
05-09-2007, 09:38 AM
You have to assign shortcut keys to the scripts yourself using the Command Manager.


Marvellous.... thanks great little handy thing....

Thanks again

Lee

gildattack
05-09-2007, 01:23 PM
hi, i'm sorry to ask such dumb questions. I have the script manager open, now how can i load the scripts??

Rich-Art
05-09-2007, 01:25 PM
Thanks Darter.. real handy..

Peace,
Rich_Art. :thumbsup:

tcastudios
05-09-2007, 01:26 PM
ScriptManager -> File -> Import.
No need for restart.

Cheers
Lennart

cbowyer
05-09-2007, 05:35 PM
Hi all

Very useful script. I wanted to ask this before I screw things up. In photoshop I have these brush radius controls shortcutted to "z" and "c" because they are easy to reach with my left hand. Of course these shortcuts are taken in C4D but if i restrict the shortcuts to the Brush Presets will they function for the other brush-like tools (tools with a radius) like soft selection and magnet? Or will I have to apply the shortcuts globally to get them to work with everything?

regards
cbowyer

Darter
05-10-2007, 02:23 AM
The scripts work for the Live Selection, Magnet and Brush tools. You'll need to map them to keys which aren't used as shortcuts when the Editor is active.

pillemann
05-17-2007, 02:50 PM
is it possible to set it for the mousewheel? cant set mousewheel in the command manager

CGTalk Moderation
05-17-2007, 02:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.