PDA

View Full Version : is anyone running Maya on Radeon Mobility 9000?


no_to_co
03-13-2003, 06:48 PM
If so, any problems? Any crashes while switching view ports?

Thanx for any help on this as I am about to buy a new laptop.

B.

Silmar
03-14-2003, 01:53 AM
Cant help you with Maya but I run 3dsm on my dell nicely

no_to_co
03-14-2003, 02:42 AM
It seems like 3DSMax is very forgiving and has the option to use several gfx drivers/schemes to run on any type of GPU.

Maya is very finicky and requires a solid OpenGL driver to run properly.

I ended up ordering the Laptop. Once I get it I'll see if Maya will play along.

elvis
03-14-2003, 03:02 AM
frankly if you're serious about your 3D work on a mobile, you will have to fork out for a decent laptop with a mobile fireGL or quadro card. if you want to be cheap and go with a gaming card, expect the concequences.

no_to_co
03-14-2003, 11:24 PM
This is not always the truth: At work I have a Quadro 4 900XGL and there are a lot of glitches in the UI. Plus there is now a wait when I load in a large scene before Maya reacts. My old GForce 3 system was much more stable.

So, the Radeon Mobility 9000 might not be a bad bet. Has anyone ran Maya with it?

elvis
03-15-2003, 12:00 AM
a geforce3 was better in maya than a quadro4900xgl? right...

believe whatever you want then. sounds like you're not here to listen to advice. i would normally start my spiel here about correct setup, driver versions, system stability etc, but i can't be stuffed this morning.

no_to_co
03-15-2003, 12:48 AM
I did not say that the GForce3 preformed better. In fact the 900 XGL is about 2-4 times faster depending on the scene. It now just takes a lot longer to open up a scene and there are glitches in the UI, namely the timeslider uses the color of the desktop and the little overlay that pops up when you hold the cursor over a menu button is the entire screen wide. We did test this out with 3 sets of drivers: the ones that came with the card, the approved version for Maya drivers, and the most current ones. There was no change in the glitches. This is just my personal experience.

I do get tired of questions like "will product A work?" being answered by "I never used A but I know it sucks! Use B instead!"

This hardware forum is full of those and they are not that helpful.

elvis
03-15-2003, 01:39 AM
our company does not use maya; we're based on VIZ/MAX and autocad/ADT. having said that, the systems we have with ati cards perform terribly under "accellerated" modes (D3D or openGL under both win2k and winXP). these cards range from low end VEs and 7500s to higher end 9700 cards. they are glitchy, and have all sorts of screen rendering problems and innacuracies. if any system has a non-pro ATi card in it, we fall back to software rendering.

on the other hand we are yet to experience difficulties in any of our software with our pro nvidia cards. this is not to say that nvida is better than ATI, nor vice versa. only that in the direct experience i've had, nvidia pro cards perform much better in pro apps than ati gaming cards.

i'd suggest very strongly you look at pro mobile cards as a possibility. yes, they are more expensive, but if your work means alot to you, you don't want systems underperforming especially when you have clients knocking on your door at the 11th hour (which they are great at doing).

old saying: you gets what you pays for.

Saurus
03-15-2003, 02:13 AM
I ran ATI 9000 with Maya. My setup was a Prostar with ATI 9000 64 meg, 2.8 Ghz and 1 gig ram. I put it to work right away on a project. I ran Maya 4.5 and After Effects 5.5 and it ran flawlessly. I found a Prostar reseller that sold the system cheaper and because I still had 30 days, I decided to return it. For almost the same price, I'm getting an ATI 9000 128 meg, 3.06 HT, 1 gig ram, DVD burner and a remote. It should be coming early next week.

Suarus

no_to_co
03-15-2003, 02:56 AM
Saurus,

Awesome! Keep me posted when you get the unit. I will report back how my Dell handles Maya once I get the machine.

B

TCLee
03-16-2003, 11:52 AM
Hi,

Sorry, but I thought that the mobile pro cards don't go up to 128mb RAM.

With a 3.06HT processor(or even a 2.8), isn't that a non-mobile processor?

Just curious.

Thanks!

Saurus
03-16-2003, 05:58 PM
Yup, they go that high. Prostar lets u even upgrade your system. Everything from video card, processor and evern motherboard.

http://www.prostarlaptop.com/index.cfm?mainpage=productdetail&model=8834

http://www.sagernotebook.com/pages/notebooks/product2.cfm?ProductType=8887&SubType=V

http://www.velocitymicro.com/wizard.php?iid=22

http://secure.hypersonic-pc.com/scripts/custom_sys.asp?sysid=Aviator_GX8

http://www.voodoopc.com/systems/advanced.aspx?t=1&p=190

http://pctorque.com/builder.php?type=45


One thing though they are power hogs. If you are going to using one of these machine for long hours, I recommend getting one of these external power supply:

http://www.electrovaya.com/products/

http://pctorque.com/hardware.php - cheaper price here.


Saurus

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.