PDA

View Full Version : Non-batch rendering rig... (Maya)


quasiagent1
05-01-2007, 09:30 PM
I am attempting to render several animations for friends... and the rigs will NOT batch render properly. The character remains in whatever pose it rests at on the timeslider, but doesn't budge throughout the whole animation... blendshapes still animate, but that is it.

Any help that can be given (even guesses) would be great, as I have no idea what to do and have little time to figure it out.

Ashford
05-01-2007, 09:54 PM
Hi,

Some wild guesses -

You've got some kind of custom 'time' being input that is constant?
Are there parts in Modify | Evaluate Nodes that need to be turned on?
Batch rendering out the frame 0 for how-ever-many frames?

Will the scene playblast acceptably?

Good luck!

Matt Hicks

quasiagent1
05-02-2007, 03:10 AM
Yes, the playblast works just fine. I'll look into the other things you mentioned, but that diesn't sound like it (though you never know). Ty for the reply, but keep 'em coming please :D

CGTalk Moderation
05-02-2007, 03:10 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.