PDA

View Full Version : Can MB do realtime capture from VICON sys?


deana
04-28-2007, 06:16 AM
We are using Vicon system. This system allows to view actor motion transferred REALTIME to the character in its own viewer, supplied with the IQ software. It is said in the documentation that this could be performed with any 3d-party, REALTIME. Can MB do realtime capture from VICON system? Can anyone share experience?
Hope, I explained the problem correctly.

Anssi
04-30-2007, 08:58 AM
Hi deana,
yep it is possible to feed realtime data from Vicon to MB. We have a version of MB called MoCap. Basicly it is a MB pro with a extra device called ViconRT which can connect to machine running the IQ and use it as a server. The MB Mocap has not been updated for some time but you can download the MotionBuilder75_RT (http://www.vicon.com/support/downloads.php?market=1&get=file&id=c95f60d62e8fca2f816f3f86f81f7908) at :

http://www.vicon.com/support/downloads.php?market=1&l1=2&l2=11

Anssi

deana
05-03-2007, 11:24 AM
Thanks a lot, that helped!

jifman
08-04-2007, 11:27 PM
hi, i've been looking to do real time mocap feed into MB, just tryed that link, and i cant seem to find it. was woundering if its still aviliable?

SirShufflelot
08-17-2007, 08:57 AM
Id also like to learn how to do this, but also couldnt find any MB plugins through that link. Any more infos appreciated

I found it on the korean site http://www.vicon.co.kr/upload/upload_view.asp?Up_idx=15

CurtisG
08-20-2007, 02:37 PM
Hey guys,

Let me add a bit of clarity here, as this can be a bit confusing. Years ago, Kaydara offered three flavors of MotionBuilder:

- Kaydara MotionBuilder Pro (what we know as MotionBuilder today)
- Kaydara MOCAP (a super-set of Pro, used for live device input from hardware capture systems, such as a Vicon system)
- Kaydara ONLINE (a super-set of MOCAP, used for streaming in a live-video into your 3D scene)

When MotionBuilder was acquired by Alias, we consolidated the live-device functionality from MOCAP into MotionBuilder Pro and retired the ONLINE product.

With the Autodesk acquisition of MotionBuilder, we renamed the product MotionBuilder (removed the Pro). Bottom line is the current version of MotionBuilder provides all the functionality to allow you to stream in live device data from any hardware system. Please check with the hardware manufacturer for a MotionBuilder device plug-in. If it's a custom device, you can create your own plug-in via the OpenReality SDK (included with the MotionBuilder product).

Hope this clears things up!

Cheers,

Curtis Garton

grantmoore3d
08-23-2007, 12:49 AM
As they have been saying, yes it's possible, but I personally have not done it that way.

We simply ran the motion capture in the ViconIQ software, then used a plugin called GusPort to import the skeleton and captured data. After that, all we did was retarget it to our characters and proceeded with adding tweaking layers of animation to correct/refine the motion.

Though, I've only just recently learned how to do this at school and my professor is not nearly as knowledgeable on the subject as I had originally thought!

yoshi-mocap
08-31-2007, 04:00 AM
NaturalPoint's new $5k mocap system can also animatet MB characters realtime.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QWOaKsRVQjw

CGTalk Moderation
08-31-2007, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.