PDA

View Full Version : Batch Cueing in Maya


plotz
03-11-2003, 06:05 PM
Is it possible to cue multiple scenes to render one after the other?

I can't find anything in the command line render reference, or the rendering reference that talks about this.

Anyone know of a melscript that will allow me to cue multiple jobs on a single machine?

SheepFactory
03-11-2003, 06:06 PM
http://www.renderpal.com/

plotz
03-12-2003, 12:58 AM
Looks cool, but I'm running on OSX:(

beaker
03-12-2003, 08:03 PM
make a shell script to do this:

#!/bin/bash

Render blahblah1.ma
Render blahblah2.ma
Render blahblah3.ma

Put something like that in a text file and give it permission to be executable: ie "chmod 777 renderscript.sh"

Then just execute the script by either double clicking on it or in the commandline: "./renderscript.sh"

plotz
03-12-2003, 11:12 PM
I was thinking of that very thing, but I was wondering if the batch renderer would simply try and render all the scenes at the same time.

I'll give it a try and see what happens.

Thanks.

beaker
03-13-2003, 03:45 AM
>>I was thinking of that very thing, but I was wondering if the batch renderer would simply try and render all the scenes at the same time.

Scripts wait untill one process finishes before starting the next one.

plotz
03-13-2003, 12:30 PM
Ahh...now I've got it. Thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.