PDA

View Full Version : plotting issue


Favian001
04-18-2007, 05:32 PM
So i'm done with my animation, mocap stuff in MB and ready to plot and export to Maya. I do so and get weird results. The aux effectors I have on certain joints seem to have lost their influence. Not only that, but before I plot, the aux effectors are not visible (even in node mode)
Any ideas or "bug spray"for this ridiculous issue?

Favian001
04-25-2007, 08:32 PM
I figured it out (I think) ...naming convention issue. I didn't have Right/LeftToeBase correctly named, I had it as Right/LeftToes. I guess thats the reason it was going through the floor...that would explain why when the data was transfered back to the joints the floor contacts were not working correctly. At least thats what I'm thinking?:shrug:
If anyone has an "advanced" naming convention, could you post it? That would be just greeeeaaat? (Bill Lumbergh voice):D

CGTalk Moderation
04-25-2007, 08:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.