PDA

View Full Version : using a second shake script as a reference


mike1anime
04-17-2007, 02:59 AM
Not sure if 'reference' is the right word, but I wanted to used a seperate script for my (roto or matte) script and then add it into my composite script.

The thing is sure I can just use the 'add script' function but I was just curious if there was a way to reference the 'roto or matte' script so if it was update by another user it would automatically update inside my composite script.

how do other people work in their pipeline w/ several people on the same project so their script isn't soo crazy, if shake is primary tool?

jbills
04-17-2007, 10:49 PM
how about rendering a matte or precomp and just having the matte's filein living in your script?

CGTalk Moderation
04-17-2007, 10:49 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.