PDA

View Full Version : amd 2600 mp anybody?...


Raffaello.S.
03-10-2003, 07:36 PM
I am thinking to build a new system, dual 2600mp, i allrady have e dual 1800 mp with 1G ram. but i need more render power through network..

The only problem is that here in Europe i cant find 2600mp's,

So i would like to heare some opinion by someone how has tried it ( I really dont know if this that i wrote makes sense in english...sorry):surprised

Thanks in advance!

gmask
03-10-2003, 07:39 PM
Originally posted by Raffaello.S.
I am thinking to build a new system, dual 2600mp, i allrady have e dual 1800 mp with 1G ram. but i need more render power through network..

The only problem is that here in Europe i cant find 2600mp's,

So i would like to heare some opinion by someone how has tried it ( I really dont know if this that i wrote makes sense in english...sorry):surprised

Thanks in advance!

Is there a reason why you couldn't buy the chips from a US based online reseller?

Raffaello.S.
03-10-2003, 07:45 PM
unfortunately TAXES!!..

:)

gmask
03-10-2003, 07:48 PM
Originally posted by Raffaello.S.
unfortunately TAXES!!..

:)

How much are the Taxes?

Raffaello.S.
03-10-2003, 07:53 PM
The problem is that i'll know only when i i'll have to pay to the castom...and tere is no standard..

gmask
03-10-2003, 08:01 PM
Originally posted by Raffaello.S.
The problem is that i'll know only when i i'll have to pay to the castom...and tere is no standard..

Hmm.. I take it that you are in Italy? WHo is charging the customs tax? YOur country of the country you are importing from? There has to be a standard that is based on value..maybe not???

Raffaello.S.
03-10-2003, 08:24 PM
Now i am living in Greece and here this thinghs are very strange you can import something paing zero , but you can also pay 200%..

maelstrom
03-11-2003, 03:02 PM
you can get them in Switzerland, i just ordered 2 of them! =) however, i doubt you will see a lot of improvement in rendering time, since the 2600MP isn't clocked at 2.6 Mhz...

DuttyFoot
03-11-2003, 03:06 PM
what is the speed of the 2600 mps, because i have the 2200s which are 1.8ghz. How much difference will one see by going from 2200 to the 2600...does it make sense if the speed dosent turn out to be that much different.

GregHess
03-11-2003, 03:14 PM
AMD Athlon XP Model Numbers
CPU Name Clock Speed
Athlon XP 3000+ (Barton) 2.167GHz
Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) 2.083GHz
Athlon XP 2800+ (333MHz FSB) 2.25GHz
Athlon XP 2700+ (333MHz FSB) 2.167GHz
Athlon XP 2600+ (333MHz FSB) 2.083GHz
Athlon XP 2600+ 2.13GHz
Athlon XP 2500+ (Barton) 1.83GHz
Athlon XP 2400+ 2.00GHz
Athlon XP 2200+ 1.80GHz
Athlon XP 2100+ 1.73GHz
Athlon XP 2000+ 1.67GHz
Athlon XP 1900+ 1.60GHz
Athlon XP 1800+ 1.53GHz
Athlon XP 1700+ 1.47GHz
Athlon XP 1600+ 1.40GHz
Athlon XP 1500+ 1.33GHz

Its 2.13 Ghz vs 1.8. 330 megahertz PER cpu isn't something to sneeze at. Remember AMD has FOUR seperate PR naming schemes...depending on processor core (tbred, barton), depending on FSB (266 or 333), and depending on whether its a pre 2400+ chip or not.

Information taken from...

http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=1783&p=2

Raffaello.S.
03-13-2003, 11:21 AM
Originally posted by maelstrom
you can get them in Switzerland, i just ordered 2 of them! =) however, i doubt you will see a lot of improvement in rendering time, since the 2600MP isn't clocked at 2.6 Mhz...

Is this a online shop?.. you can give me the url?..

Thanks!:)

maelstrom
03-13-2003, 05:36 PM
yes there is, but it's all german.

http://www.digitec.ch

look in Komponenten | Prozessor | Athlon Mp

directlink to frame only (!):
http://www.digitec.ch/cgi-bin/mitte_load.php?HK=10&K=Prozessor&UK=AMD%20Athlon%20MP,%20Socket%20A

funny, they must have mispriced it at first, as it was cheaper when i ordered it last week... :rolleyes:

i'm not sure whether they are delivering abroad, but you can ask them...

Raffaello.S.
03-13-2003, 05:53 PM
Thanks !! :)

Flyby
03-15-2003, 08:39 AM
I can give you a "cheaper" link for the 2600+mp's in Belgium.(where i usually buy my stuff)

http://www.mpl.be/cgi-bin/mpl.pricelist.detail.html?3

Raffaello.S.
03-15-2003, 08:54 AM
Thanks FlyBy!!...

I wonder if there is a good reason to buy the 2600 instead the 2400...the speed is bout the same..

Thanks again!!

Valkyrien
03-15-2003, 09:38 PM
meh, just get a dual Xeon 3.06 hyperthreaded type deal...that's about as fast and expensive as it gets...me, I'm comfortable with a dual 2400, which costs plenty believe you me!;)

Flyby
03-17-2003, 10:08 AM
Originally posted by Raffaello.S.
Thanks FlyBy!!...
I wonder if there is a good reason to buy the 2600 instead the 2400...the speed is bout the same..
Thanks again!!

If you compare the REAL speeds on the chips you get about 130mhz more speed for 100/cpu...
So it boils down to:
is 5% reduction of your rendertime worth 200?

Raffaello.S.
03-17-2003, 11:15 AM
Originally posted by Flyby
If you compare the REAL speeds on the chips you get about 130mhz more speed for 100/cpu...
So it boils down to:
is 5% reduction of your rendertime worth 200?

I dont think so!...


Thanks guys! i'll go for the 2400+..

Do you have something to suggest about the motherboards?..
I am thinkong about Tyan with the mpx chipset...

Raffaello.S.
03-18-2003, 07:51 PM
!!.. i just ordered 2 2400+ and a Tyan S2466N-4M
http://www.tweakers.net/ext/i.dsp/1010363946.jpg

I would like to hear any advice about the other components, this is ment to be a render box so i allrady have a vga card, now is time to get memory ,psu, dvd or cd rom, hd, case ...etc

I was wondering if there is a sata controller and if is worth it to go this way..

I also would like to hear from you what you think about crucial memory...

Thanks in advance!

Valkyrien
03-18-2003, 09:02 PM
Crucial: I hear nothing but good things, though I've never used them myself. i have Kingston in mine.

Case/CPU: probably your best bet is to get the two together. I got a Chieftec Dragon Server case, which is nice cause it has mounts for 5 case fans, and lots of room. it comes with a 450Watt PSU built-in too.

CD/DVD: I'd say go DVD-ROM. Usually DVD-ROM features on DVDs aren't terribly interesting, but you run into some cool stuff now and then. And it's only worth it if you have a decent sound card and speakers;) Oh, and get a CD-RW drive too, those are all kinds of useful;) i'd say get a DVD burner too if they weren't so damn expensive...;)

HD: I have a Seagate Barracuda. 7200 RPM, 80 Gigs, fairly quiet. No complaints there

Raffaello.S.
03-18-2003, 09:35 PM
Hi Valkyrien!!.. thanks but i allrady have other systems with cdr and sound cards this is ment to be only for rendering...

dmeyer
03-18-2003, 10:15 PM
Only for rendering? Then I'd go for a DVD rom drive (el cheapo model), and no sound. A gig of RAM is a good starting point too, depending on your typical scene.

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.