PDA

View Full Version : batch render produces brack images with mental ray


LeeGriggs
04-16-2007, 04:55 PM
Hi, Im rendering images fine in the render window.

When I batch render the same scene with mental ray, all I get back are black images.

Does anyone know what could be causing this?

cheers,
lee

JesseGraffam
11-01-2007, 08:30 PM
I'd like to know the answer to this as well.

mr Bob
11-02-2007, 04:17 AM
Well Ive gott a good one for you , my reflection pass has a animated IBL node just in Y , it renders fine in viewport and the reflection moves accross the surface fine , but if you batch render it it wont render correctly ie the reflection will not move accross the surface......

b

Bitter
11-03-2007, 12:04 AM
Project set? Files where it can get to them? Can be a lot of things honestly.

For the IBL, if it is animated you need to kill the "Optimize Animation Detection" in the Translation>Performance section of the render globals. (I think that's the one at least.)

mr Bob
11-03-2007, 02:39 AM
I ditched the IBL and used a sphere , worked fine !

CGTalk Moderation
11-03-2007, 02:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.