PDA

View Full Version : Velocity Pass


lramos
04-12-2007, 01:19 AM
Hello, I've rendered a velocity pass of an animation, but I don't know how to use it on Shake.
Which nodes should I use?

Thanks!

beaker
04-12-2007, 05:04 PM
Like for motion blur? If so you need a plugin like the foundry furnace or Reel Smart motion blur.

lramos
04-12-2007, 05:40 PM
Thanks! I thought that there was a way to make motionblur with the native nodes.
I tried the demo version of the reelsmart plugin, but it doesn't work, shake crashes.

Do you know were can I download some plugin for shake 2.5.1 win?

Thank you.

beaker
04-12-2007, 07:50 PM
The windows version is there on the reelsmart website.

Do you know were can I download some plugin for shake 2.5.1 win? download some plugins for what? There are a couple older plugins on highend3d.com, but nothing that does motion blur, only macros.

lramos
04-13-2007, 02:21 AM
Plugins for motion blur.
I get the win version from the reelsmart site, but it doesn't work, my shake crashes.
There's macros for that? I tried on highen2d, but nothing for motionblur.
Which macros ?


Thank you!

beaker
04-13-2007, 02:24 AM
http://highend3d.com/shake/downloads/macros/filters_effects/StaticMoBlur-2584.html
http://highend3d.com/shake/downloads/macros/warp_displace/IDirBlur-2787.html
http://highend3d.com/shake/downloads/macros/filters_effects/ndo-IDirBlur-2965.html

lramos
04-13-2007, 02:34 AM
Thank you very much! This is exactly what I was looking for.
I thought that was for new versions of shake, since I never find anything for the windows version.

beaker
04-13-2007, 03:00 AM
macros are version agnostic. The only reason it wouldn't work is if they used a node not in your version of shake. The thing is people really don't use the new nodes like filmgrain or warper/morpher in macros.

CGTalk Moderation
04-13-2007, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.