PDA

View Full Version : Cloud with Physical Sky (again :| )


ghostlake114
04-11-2007, 04:55 PM
Right, althogh MasterZap has written this so clearly on his blog

http://mentalraytips.blogspot.com/2007/02/clouds-with-mental-ray-sky.html#links

But, however I try, fail, I try to connect haze with an env_sphere of maya texture,but nothing happen, then I try to connect haze with mib_lookup_spherical, but MR and Maya do not allow this connetion.
So, anyone who has made cloud with physical sky? Could you share your trick.
Thanks for any help :)

sixbysixx
04-11-2007, 10:22 PM
the problem might be that the haze input only accepts one channel, so if you pipe the mib_spherical through a luminace node first, you should be allowed to do that connection, only connecting the L channel to the haze parameter...

ghostlake114
04-12-2007, 04:18 AM
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d152/ghostlake114/nocloud.jpg

I try this connetion but still fail

:(

ghostlake114
04-12-2007, 04:53 AM
I try with 3DSmax Physical Sky and Sun today and must say It s ported BETTER than Maya alot with compass system, day,time setup, location choosing... So sad we maya user can not have these wonderful preset

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d152/ghostlake114/skycloud.jpg

I try with maya, the mib_lookup_spherical can not loaded, I change to maya environment_sphere texture, environment and It runs, but the texture can not run in right place as 3DSMax does, I even change to environment_ball

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d152/ghostlake114/wrong_uv.jpg

So, anyone has really activate this feature in maya ?? :(

fabergambis
04-12-2007, 11:46 AM
It works for me using a Multiply/divide node (set the input2 to something between 5 and 10) between the mib_lookup_spherical (out value>input1) and the Luminance node.
The quality of the clouds depends on the map you are using; I noticed better results with HDR maps regarding the shadows it casts.

ghostlake114
04-12-2007, 05:12 PM
tks, I figure out now
:)
But seem your method make the texture change color weird and totally different with the "standard in Max". Maybe the problem come from multiply node
I find a network by wat2k (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=45581)

http://www.uppic.net/id/6t0ss.png

But I cant figure out how luminance connect with setRange node also which attribute setRange connect to mia_physicalsky

fabergambis
04-13-2007, 11:36 AM
Yes you're right: for me too some textures change color turning to yellow if you use a high multiply value. I made many tests with different jpeg and hdri skies and as I said before, hdri preserve the color of the shadows and need less or none multiplication factor.
In the end I prefer using a background or the jpeg posted by MasterZap; don't know why it work almost perfectly.
Don't know about Max.
I knew that network you posted but never tested it.

Ash-Man
04-13-2007, 11:50 AM
I was testing these settings myself long time ago, and I never came up with a solid answer.

It just confirmed that the physical sky in Maya doesn’t work the same way in MAX along with other stuff that was just recently added to 8.5

techmage
04-13-2007, 10:57 PM
I think you guys are overcomplicating it. The spherical lookups and multiply/divide nodes are not needed. All you do is take a 360 image of a sky like on zaps page, load it into a maya file node and plug the outAlpha of the node directly into the haze parameter on the sky. Then in the file node check 'alpha is luminance' and you can adjust the intensity of the clouds by adjusting the alpha gain on the file node. In the attached image the alpha gain is at 10.

ghostlake114
04-14-2007, 03:35 AM
Is this your connetion
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d152/ghostlake114/sky_002.jpg
And Alpha Luminance is checked
Alpha Gain I set when use Zap 's image is 15
and this s what I get
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d152/ghostlake114/sky_003.jpg
:(

slipknot66
04-14-2007, 06:14 PM
Didnt read all the posts.. but go to color gain and put 10

ghostlake114
04-15-2007, 06:17 PM
but go to color gain and put 10
Sorry but It doesnt work at all, so I am asking here
If it work correctly for you, could you post your hypershade connection, it will be a great help!

deltaindigo
04-15-2007, 08:36 PM
HI,
Hope this help:)

Ash-Man
04-16-2007, 12:54 PM
Sorry but It doesnt work at all, so I am asking here
If it work correctly for you, could you post your hypershade connection, it will be a great help!
sometimes you need to flip the camera to look at the sky...

I like the mib_lookup_background node better than the spherical (that if u r using a flat image)
Maya file attached

ghostlake114
04-16-2007, 05:32 PM
mib_lookup_background is just bg and make wrong UV
mib_lookup_sphere is better
however, i am saying about weird change in color if we change multiply value...
:(
But until now, seem it s the default right now...

CGTalk Moderation
04-16-2007, 05:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.