PDA

View Full Version : Export Model -- simulationop.dll -- Warning --- ??


solagratia77
04-07-2007, 09:02 AM
(xsi 6.01)

I have character with xsi tail skeletons
And whenever I try to export it as a model or reference model ,
I get an error message :

' WARNING : 3000 - Model "Wife" does not contain all inputs for object "eff12" to perform [[CLSID\{CBB627A6-84EC-42A3-894D-09F78FCF0293}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\simulationop.dll]. Imported model may not behave as expected.
And when I import this model into a scene,
The tail doesn't function anymore.

Can anybody tell me what I doing wrong here?
Please help.... I would very much appreciate
any info. Thank you.

-J
SolaGratia

Sbowling
04-07-2007, 08:45 PM
(xsi 6.01)

I have character with xsi tail skeletons
And whenever I try to export it as a model or reference model ,
I get an error message :

' WARNING : 3000 - Model "Wife" does not contain all inputs for object "eff12" to perform [[CLSID\{CBB627A6-84EC-42A3-894D-09F78FCF0293}] : %SUMATRAPATH%\simulationop.dll]. Imported model may not behave as expected.


-J
SolaGratia

Sounds like you left the "eff12" object out of the model, as the warning says.

solagratia77
04-07-2007, 11:50 PM
Thanks for the reply Sbowling,
However I have everything under the model hierarchy

Of course, "eff12" is not directly under the Model
but I am sure it is under the Model hierarchy.

Is there any other way to put "eff12" under the Model hierarchy?

In order to test this,
I created a very simple tail from
Skeleton> Create Tail command
and put it under model and tried to export it as a emdl Model
But I get the same error message?

So XSI tail is not exportable ?
or am I doing something wrong here?

Any ideas?


http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/6572/qq1kr6.jpg



Thanks.

-J
SolaGratia

mr-doOo
04-08-2007, 12:08 AM
The tail must be created directly under the model by making the curve child of it then skeleton> make tail.
This way it will work.

solagratia77
04-08-2007, 12:21 AM
Thank you so much Mr.DoOo
Yes it worked, but what should I do with my
rigged character which has the same kind of
tail causing the same problem?

Should I re-rig and re envelop and
do it all over again.... ?

Anyhow...
it's a great lesson I learned here
Thanks again Mr.DoOo !!

-J
SolaGratia

Sbowling
04-08-2007, 12:21 AM
Sorry, I misread the error message. I thought it was missing the object, but it says missing the input on the object.

It looks like tails add some information to the mixer which doesn't seem to be able to get transfered over to the model. I would guess the best way to deal with this is to create the tail inside the model, so the mixer is created there instead of in the scene root.

solagratia77
04-08-2007, 12:42 AM
Hallelujah!!!
I found a solution to this problem!

Ok here is what I did in order to save my rigged character.

1) as we learned from mr-doOo & Sbowling, the cause of this problem
arises from the tails created outside the Model.
(More specifically, the mixer info created outside the model)

2) So I tried to copy the mixer info into the model but it would not
let me do it.

3) So I created a NEW tail inside the Rigged Character and it created a
mixer container within the model.

4) Then I copied the Mixer info from the Scene to the Model

5) Deleted the New tail created in step 3 and the mixer info as well.

6) Try to export as usual ans It WORKS !

7) Beauty !!

Thanks again to Mr.DoOo and Sbowling !!!
I am sure I would never never never been able to figure this one myself.
Thanks.

-J
SolaGratia

CGTalk Moderation
04-08-2007, 12:42 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.