PDA

View Full Version : cut tool on max


Rafa-el
04-03-2007, 08:30 PM
is there a plugin to use with max that can substitute the cut tool?

or a optimal configuration to use it...cause im having a hard time with it , like double vertices
and cuts not being straight

thanks

Leionaaad
04-04-2007, 06:28 AM
Why don't you use the connect feature?
You can connect several vertices, or several edges.

The cut tool indeed is holding back everything. I think it works better without snapping activated, but I am not sure.

tilomit
04-04-2007, 09:19 AM
Why don't you use the slice plane?

Don't you get straight cuts from that?

Or am I missing something?

Rafa-el
04-04-2007, 03:08 PM
i cant use both the connect and slice plane tool to make edge loops =(

thats why

but thanks anyway

DaddyMack
04-04-2007, 07:44 PM
2 things I know about the cut tool is that it misbehaves with nurms toggle on and that it works better when you switch to top level before cutting...

Usually, if you have decent quad topology it will behave reasonably, it's when it approaches a tri or ngon that it starts to freak out

Hope that helps

Cumulo-Nimbus
04-04-2007, 10:04 PM
Dear friend Rafa-el

Press the key "U" and turn the viewport to "User Mode", or to any orthogonal view. There you can place your cuts with this tool exactly where you want. It is difficult most of the times to do it in perspective mode.

In user mode it works fine and intuitively in my opinion.


Regards

Darkclouds10

Rafa-el
04-05-2007, 02:01 AM
thanks a lot guys

and the ortogonal view trick really worked for me :D

CGTalk Moderation
04-05-2007, 02:01 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.