PDA

View Full Version : getting 'import as layer' to work


pavstudio
03-30-2007, 04:00 AM
Hi,

I'm using Mudbox v1.03 and am having trouble using the 'import as layer' feature. Everytime I try it I get an error. I've tried all of the settings and have tried it on multiple computers. Has anyone else had this problem? If someone who has used this successfully could give me a quick run through of how they do it, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks in advance!

oglu
03-30-2007, 07:53 PM
try the newest version... 1.06..

mabe your mesh isnt clean or bad uvs..?

fx81
03-30-2007, 09:01 PM
http://www.pixelcg.com/tutorials/

import as layer was fine in 1.03 aswell. you dont need the new 1.06 upgrade for that.

if you are using maya, check the second tutorial (Maya Mudbox Workflow 2). it should explain.

CGTalk Moderation
03-30-2007, 09:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.