PDA

View Full Version : MB to Maya:turning off feature displacment?


donli1989
03-29-2007, 01:54 AM
I've follwed the Maya to MB workflow video. After I created "mentalray SubdivApprox" node, one problem I got was after I checked off "feature displacement" in Maya as showed in the video and wend ahead for a render, I got a black render window and nothing rendered out. Only did I turn on the "feature displacement" , my character showed up again, Could someone please tell me if I missed any step? Is there any thing else needs to be done after checking off the "feature displacement"?

Sean G.
04-03-2007, 02:12 AM
Have you made mental ray your renderer? I know its a stupid question but sometimes that happens. :)

CGTalk Moderation
04-03-2007, 02:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.