PDA

View Full Version : Batch Render stuck at 0


thomfalter
03-29-2007, 12:11 AM
I have a scene that won't batch render in 6.5.1. It has 2 referenced files. I did a test...I opened the reference files and tried a batch render in each one. #1 will batch render, but #2 will not. So, I tried another test: to remove the reference to #2. Didn't help. The farthest the batch will go is:

"Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (starting)"

I also tried a command line render but that won't go either. Also tried changing frame range, output file type, resolution...I'm stumped.

Here's some curious items Render Diagnostics:

- car:blinn3SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:blinn4SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:blinn5SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:blinn6SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:blinn7SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:displacementShader1SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:displacementShader2SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:lambert12SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:layeredShader5SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:phong6SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:phong10SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
- car:rampShader1SG has no port connected. This can be dangerous for rendering.
// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Alias/Maya6.5/scripts/others/renderChecker.mel line 362: No object matches name: defaultLightSet.surfaceShader //


Have any ideas?? This should have been rendered already...

Thanks!

thomfalter
03-29-2007, 01:58 AM
For the benefit for anyone having similar problems:

for ($i = 546; $i < 592; ++$i) {
currentTime -e ($i);
renderWindowRender redoPreviousRender renderView;
}

Make sure render globals are set and you tried a few test renders. Change the numbers in the script to your frame range and run it. This will render every frame in the frame automatically but slowly. Beats doing it manually. The frames will be in your images folder.

Would sure like to figure out what's wrong with batch render...

CGTalk Moderation
03-29-2007, 01:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.