PDA

View Full Version : How fast is your machine?


sigma
03-31-2002, 11:41 PM
Chips are gaining speed every year and Im curious too see what everyone is currently running.

:D

3dsmax
04-01-2002, 10:00 AM
'State the Art', Blazing Fast AMD Duron 800 that is about a year and a half old.

About 650 MB of Ram, 40 GIG HD, DVD Drive.

Two days ago purchased an ATI Radeon 8500 to speed up viewport operation and its TV-out for future outputing animation to tape.

epatnor
04-01-2002, 11:43 PM
1.4 GHz Athlon Thunderbird

256 MB DDR-SDRAM PC266

IBM GXP 60GB

GeForce 2 MX400 64MB

DVD, ZIP-drive, HP Colorado 14GB tape backup

and...

1.44 MB floppy drive!!!

Well, IMO a crappy system, but upgrade plans are in the works.

sketchguy
04-02-2002, 08:50 AM
I built my first ever custom PC 2 months ago. :wip:

I've listed the prices for comparison and future reference for those getting
ready to assemble their own:

$ 272.00 x 2__Dual Athlon 1800+ [1.53GHz]
$ 236.00_____Tyan Tiger 760 MPX S2466N motherboard
(the 2 onboard USB ports were disabled just before shipping
and they threw in a 4-port USB PCI card - works great)
$ 32.00 x 2___Copper Base Heatsink Fans
$ 159.00 x 2__512MB DDR PC2100 266Mhz ECC Memory x 2
$ 119.00_____Maxtor 60GB Ultra ATA/133/7200 RPM hard drive
$ 167.95_____MSI GeForce 3 Ti 200 w/DVI, TV Out
$ 63.50______Creative Labs Audigy PCI Sound card w/1 Firewire port
$ 27.89______Sony 52x Internal IDE CD-Rom Drive
$ 169.99_____SOHO File Server Case w/400 Watt Power Supply
$ 16.99______80mm Smart Fan
$ 10.99______Sony 1.44 Floppy Drive

$1738.31____Total [Shipping and Tax brought it in just under $1800]

It was a fun and educational experience that I highly recommend to those
who like to have full control over their dream system. I built this system with a friend (we ordered 2 of everything) and that made it much easier to build along with someone else to bounce questions off of. With the exception of
my next purchase from Apple (waiting for the G5 to come out) I'll probably never buy a PC direct from one manufacturer.

The mobo, processors and heatsinks were ordered from www.monarchcomputer.com and they installed the CPUs and heatsink and tested them before sending (the knowledge that it was verified working when shipped was very reassuring).

The rest of the components were ordered from www.googlegear.com and the full tower case I found locally. Originally, i was hoping not to spend so much on the case, but in retrospect the larger case works the best, as it allows much room to manuever those components and it accomodates 4 fans to keep those dual AMDs running cool.

Overall, I'm very happy with the setup and I'll be able to upgrade when the time is right. :thumbsup:

p.s. how do you get TABS and INDENTATIONS to work in these posts?! :confused:

parallax
04-03-2002, 02:36 PM
I bet its no match for my 'Celly' ;)

pmatlock
04-07-2002, 09:54 PM
thought i would drop stats in since i am new to this board.

2x1.8 athlons
512 ddram
80 gig raid(2x40gig raid 0)
30 gig backup(ata100)
tyan 2466n
geforce 2 gts

I love this system!!! I could use an upgrade on the geforce 2 though.

Emauher
04-07-2002, 10:19 PM
PIII 450mhz with 128mb Sdram .. + Gf2 MX400 64mb + 10.2 Quantum(ata 66?) .....

Its not bad but when it comes to running bigger programs (like maya) and rendering (with much segment memory) the amount of ram isn't enough... I gotta get a new comp ...

On benchmarks with lightwave 7.0b on Tom's Hardware Intel cpu's make faster renders when compared with AMD's though i heard that AMD's are well optimized so system runs sw easily ... I'm not sure which company to choose .. do you have an advice ?

jason-slab
04-08-2002, 10:07 AM
1ghz amd
512mb sd ram
32mb geforce2
17" philips monitor (old blurry and sucks)
6 gig hd :(
lg dvd and cd-rw combo

LyonHaert
04-09-2002, 04:20 AM
originally an off-shelf Gateway system. I didn't pick it out *shrug*

1.2GHz AMD
640 MB SDRAM (512 up from the original 128)
20GB HD
Zip100 external

no CD-R/RW yet.

Stever
04-09-2002, 09:20 AM
Any of those systems have agp pro. Cant find any boards for consumers that have agp pro. Thats the only thing holding me back from building my own or I would. I've heard and seen to much of those cards that have agp pro not to have one in my workstation.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.