PDA

View Full Version : Displacement HELP!?! At wit's end?!?!


TheDarkestSeraph
03-23-2007, 01:36 AM
Ok... so many people on here have been helping me in a big way, but I can't seem to pull myself out of this erroneous loop. With many sources and many tutorials AND workflow guides my displacement doesn't seem to want to work... When I brought it in Maya it came out with very little detail and everything was mushy. I assumed it was a Maya problem, but it turns out it is not. I opened the .tif file and it came out like this.
http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g221/thedarkestseraph/Disp_Map.jpg
Is this strange to anyone?
This was the detail done in ZBrush.
http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g221/thedarkestseraph/Upper_ZBrush.jpg
and these were the settings I used: http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g221/thedarkestseraph/Settings.jpg
What am I doing wrong?!?! It takes 2.5 hours to finish the damn map but it still lacks all detail... and does anyone know the correct way to turn this file into a .map so Maya can use it?

eblondin
03-23-2007, 05:15 AM
A 32 bit map is not really necessary try this Quick Code DE-FDEK-EACADA-D16

also do you have adaptive and smooth uv turned on when you generate the map?

Also you don’t need to use the multi displace exporter unless your mesh has multiple uv regions, the regular tool - displacement works just fine with mesh's with just one region.

You also do not need to set the d sub pix so high, I wouldn’t even recommend using it at all, I would leave that at zero, that should speed up your generation process a lot. You won't see a difference in the outputted map.

TheDarkestSeraph
03-23-2007, 04:02 PM
Ok i am trying that code now. This is dumb but I used the Displacement>Tool with smooth and adaptive, but where does it go? it finished but I can't find it. Also thank you very much for the help

eblondin
03-23-2007, 05:18 PM
Any displacement map that you create automatically goes into your alpha slot under the alpha panel. And then you have to manually go and select it before you hit go into the DE Options to set the code and export it. DE Options are also located in the alpha panel

CGTalk Moderation
03-23-2007, 05:18 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.