PDA

View Full Version : Re-scaling in Vue XStream


ThePriest
03-22-2007, 08:58 AM
I've built my scene far too large for Vue, it's probably the size of a small moon.
My animation paths were provided by an external animator
and they can't be changed.

Only option would be to change the units in Vue and have it adapt to my
scene sizes, is this possible at all?

ThePriest
03-22-2007, 11:24 PM
Nobody knows?

rleuchovius
03-23-2007, 06:40 PM
Which way do you work, do you import from another software into Vue and render the scene in Vue, or are you working the other way around?



I've built my scene far too large for Vue, it's probably the size of a small moon.
My animation paths were provided by an external animator
and they can't be changed.

Only option would be to change the units in Vue and have it adapt to my
scene sizes, is this possible at all?

ThePriest
03-24-2007, 12:35 AM
I'm using XStream, so they're interacting.
But there is apparently no way to tell Vue what
scale you're working in with Cinema 4D.

It's as if, before I started, the project should
have been made to conform to Vue's world scale
and now there's no easy way back.

Ideally and if Vue had some Professional options
such as how they market this expensive and in
my mind incomplete piece of software,
you should be able to input what 1cinema unit
is equal to in Vue's environment.

Continuumx
03-24-2007, 02:25 AM
I'm using XStream, so they're interacting.
But there is apparently no way to tell Vue what
scale you're working in with Cinema 4D.

It's as if, before I started, the project should
have been made to conform to Vue's world scale
and now there's no easy way back.

Ideally and if Vue had some Professional options
such as how they market this expensive and in
my mind incomplete piece of software,
you should be able to input what 1cinema unit
is equal to in Vue's environment.

I would suggest you place in a request on E-on site for a feature like this to sync scene scale through Xstream.

Continuumx
03-24-2007, 04:37 PM
Actually this seems to be fixed with the latest Vue Xstream update.

wesuckless
03-26-2007, 04:33 PM
I've built my scene far too large for Vue, it's probably the size of a small moon.
My animation paths were provided by an external animator
and they can't be changed.

Only option would be to change the units in Vue and have it adapt to my
scene sizes, is this possible at all?


I`m working with maya, but it should work in cinema too.
try to scale down your scene! in maya i scaled down everything to 0.02% of the original size and it works fine.

rleuchovius
03-27-2007, 06:07 AM
I'm working with Maya, 1 metre in Maya equals 10 metres in Vue for some reason. Anyway, it works fine for me knowing this. Besides this, there's a very important scale slider available in the Maya/Xstream interface. If i set this to the right, the vue scene and its scale works fine. Still with the 1 to 10 ratio though, haven't figured that out yet.

pcbyers
03-28-2007, 05:31 PM
True that-- I imported a work-around proxy from Max to Vue, to set up the Vue scene correctly. When I put trees next to my max-modeled building, I had to make them 40 meters tall to reach the third story! I'm not sure what the ratio was, but it definitely wasn't correct.

It seems like you're getting a basic units to basic units conversion, one to one, and the respective ratios of basic units to meters or feet isn't a part of the equation. Maybe something in Max/Maya can be tweaked to compensate. I know you have control over the ratio of basic units to meters/feet in Max, so it could work. I'm just afraid my Max scene might get hosed in the process.

CGTalk Moderation
03-28-2007, 05:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.