PDA

View Full Version : cant populater procedural terrain


Sinew
03-21-2007, 04:58 PM
hey all,

little problem (prob nothing but im new to vue), but i cant seem to use the ecoSystem to populate terrain ive generated. when i add a tree, and hit populate (standard settings) i get zero instances. any ideas what im doing wrong?

cheers, dean

BUZZFX
03-22-2007, 03:51 AM
2 things

1. make sure the terrain material is set to "Object parametric" (select terrain and right-click to see) The default is object standard and this is no good for mapping or eco's

2. make sure the scale of the tree(s) is not too high/large in relation to your terrain. If it is then you won't see the trees because when you populate the terrain they will be too big and off the terrain surface.

Hope this helps!

Sinew
03-22-2007, 10:33 AM
Ahh wonderful! it was down to the scale of the trees, so i dropped the scale to 0.1 and they appear! thank you!! :-)

BUZZFX
03-23-2007, 10:05 PM
Your Welcome!

CGTalk Moderation
03-23-2007, 10:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.