PDA

View Full Version : subdivide only select areas?


gralha
03-11-2007, 09:44 PM
how can I subdivide the mesh only select areas?
the problem is my mesh got green color and I can't turn off this...
thanks a lot:)

philnolan3d
03-11-2007, 10:49 PM
how can I subdivide the mesh only select areas?
the problem is my mesh got green color and I can't turn off this...
thanks a lot:)

If you select an area and subdivide it you can only work on that area while on that level. Like if you're on level 6, select and subdivide, now you're on level 7 but can only work on the areas that you had selected. The (really ugly) green you see is the areas you cannot work on. You can change the appearance by going to Windows > Preferences > Levels and changing the Inactive Levels. "None" will make everything look normal, but you'll get an annoying error if you try to touch an area in another level. "Hide" will hide areas you can't work on, which i like because it saves RAM.

gralha
03-12-2007, 06:52 AM
Thanks my friend,, this helps a lot...

thanks again...:thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
03-12-2007, 06:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.