PDA

View Full Version : Assigning Alpha Channels


Eman597
03-02-2003, 04:56 PM
Hello, I was wondering if there was a way to have a targa sequence that is just RGB's and take a seperate sequence of black and white images and use that as an alpha channel for the RGB sequence. Ive messed around with the "Set Channel" and "Set Matte" option under effects, but I cannot seem to get it to work, any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

arvid
03-04-2003, 02:46 PM
Track matte is what you want!

jussing
03-05-2003, 09:54 AM
As addition to what Opacity says, I'd like to point out that you'll have to choose "Luma matte" from that menu, not "Alpha matte", if you want to use black & white images as an alpha channel.

Cheers,
- jonas

Eman597
03-05-2003, 12:48 PM
thanks for your help!

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.