PDA

View Full Version : Illumination with HDRI


nicodemus3d
03-01-2007, 11:46 AM
Hi guys,
This is gonna have such an easy answer, but....

How do i get the my hdri image to affect the illumination of my object?

The render is as shown, if i rotate the sky objects (or the hdri textures), so that the sun is coming from another angle, the illumination of the sphere stays the same. I cant work out why http://www.c4dportal.com/forum/images/smilies/frown.gif

Hopefully such an easy Q will have a quick and easy answer. http://www.c4dportal.com/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.gif


Many Thanks,
This screen shows what i have.

mogh
03-01-2007, 12:02 PM
I see you have a second sky ... which is named lightning ????
dont know if its causing your problem.

and did you uncheck "Auto light" in the render options ?

hope my answer helpes

cya Mogh

nicodemus3d
03-01-2007, 01:22 PM
auto light is off. There are 2 sky objects because the skytexture is slightly different to the HDRI. The GI of the skytexture object has been turned off in the materials manager.
The pic below should help illustrate my problem. the sphere should be most illuminated from behind but it isnt.

thanks

nicodemus3d
03-01-2007, 01:35 PM
ive just changed the GI setting from standard to camera animation. This has gotten rid of the black half on the sphere and if i now rotate the camera around the sphere, the sphere appears to be illuminated correctly. It is not however illuminated from the correct angle still. http://www.c4dportal.com/forum/images/smilies/eek.gif

mogh
03-01-2007, 01:36 PM
does an additional rendertag (sorry composing tag, German interface here) with GI turned off to the seen sky help ?

vid2k2
03-01-2007, 01:41 PM
Make sure you have a compositing tag for each sphere
,,,,,, one with GI checked and the other with rays checked.
Adjust each sphere for seen by camera.

There are sample GI sphere setup files you can find
with a search.

nicodemus3d
03-01-2007, 01:42 PM
ok guys, ive cracked it. I set the recompute setting from 1st time to always. so that it recalculated the GI before every render. Now once i get my lighting correct I can turn it back to 1st time.

This ended up more of a self learning thread but hopefully it'll help someone else.

Thx guys

CGTalk Moderation
03-01-2007, 01:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.