PDA

View Full Version : 16 bit does not work !?


payton
02-24-2007, 11:59 AM
hi,
i need to paint a pretty detailed bump map in photoshop and want to use the 16bit mode. but my 3d model has still some steppings cause of the bump map.

after checking the bump, the values range only from 0-255. even when i check the map in an after effects project with 16bit only 256 values are used for all channels.

here´s (http://www.online-showreel.de/16bit.zip) an example of a "pseudo" 16bit ramp created in photoshop.

what´s wrong?

thanks in advance,
payton

Whipyo
02-25-2007, 11:50 PM
Hi Payton,

Your 16 bit image looks fine to me.
By default, your info palette only displays 8-bit values. Not sure what version of PS you are using but you need to click the little eyedropper icon in the info palette and select 16-bit.

You will then see that your 16 bit image has thousands of grey levels per channel.

Try adding a little noise (say 3 noise) to your image to smooth out the stepping.

Even 16 bit is not perfect......

CGTalk Moderation
02-25-2007, 11:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.