PDA

View Full Version : Maya Subdivision Surfaces and Renderman


newellteapot
02-23-2007, 09:54 AM
Hi everyone!
just a quick question:

Do Maya Subdivision Surfaces work ok with Renderman?

Any thoughts on the subject appreciated :)

Mauritius
02-26-2007, 01:12 AM
The latest RenderMan spec. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RenderMan_Interface_Specification) contains a hierarchical subdivision mesh primitive.
The only two RenderMan-complian renderers capable of rendering this currently -- to my best knowledge -- are 3Delight & PRMan. So, yes the RenderMan interface supports a primitive that is able to map Maya's hierarchical subdivs to the world of RenderMan. In terms of renderers though, only two of the eight available ones (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RenderMan_Interface_Specification#RenderMan_compliant_renderers) support rendering this primitive.

Next thing is the exporter you use to translate the mesh from Maya to RenderMan.
Afaik, only MtoR, RenderMan for Maya & 3Delight for Maya support this export of hierarchical sudivs. Liquid doesn't for sure and I'm unsure about MayaMan.

However, if you just need ordinary Maya sudivs, w/o the hierarchical modeling extension, every RenderMan exporter for Maya can export these and every RenderMan compliant renderer, except jrMan, renders them. Not all support arbitrary sharp creases, corners & the other deRose extensions though.


Cheers,

Moritz

newellteapot
02-26-2007, 07:52 PM
Hi mauritius!

fantastic answer, thank you so much!

CGTalk Moderation
02-26-2007, 07:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.