PDA

View Full Version : Bug with eye dropper...


xX_eXiGe_Xx
02-22-2007, 07:25 AM
edit:

http://img329.imageshack.us/img329/8707/help1zg4.jpg

When i eyes the eye dropper when i don't have the colour window up, everything works perfect. But when the colour window is up (F6), then my eye dropper tool does something i don't want it to do.

If you press "D" two squares becomes black and white. And if I use the eye dropper tool when the colour window is showed, then the eye changes if i choose a new colour with it, but i don't want that. I want the black square to change colour so i can paint. I don't want to use that little arrow which switches those two squares all the time, that would take for ever!

Help me please :love:
Thanks.

kiwi8
02-22-2007, 10:00 AM
not quite understanding your problem. the eye dropper is not picking up colors? or its picking up color in the background not the foreground? so you have to switch the two square colors?
you can tap "x" to switch foreground / background color so you dont have to manually click on the arrow.

xX_eXiGe_Xx
02-22-2007, 07:17 PM
Its really hard to describe the problem, so i created this ( edit first post) :) .

kiwi8
02-23-2007, 03:41 AM
thats an odd bug you got. When you click on the foreground color box does it say foreground? Also when you pick eyedropper tool does by itself (not pressing alt when in brush mode) do you see the same problem? if so how about if you press alt in eyedropper tool which picks colors into the background, does it pick color into the foreground?

Tried to reinstall PS? I think a reinstall should fix the prob right away.

Cocefi
02-23-2007, 07:23 AM
Hmmm... not sure if I got your problem right...

It might have something to do with the color palette... here are a few threads about it:

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=14&t=377318

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=14&t=188215

Hope that helps. :)

kiwi8
02-23-2007, 11:29 AM
yea that does solve it, read the links Cocefi posted.

xX_eXiGe_Xx
02-23-2007, 03:49 PM
Now its fixed, thanks!! :)

furbit
10-25-2007, 09:59 PM
Thank you soo much for this fix. I have been running into this issue at work and it has been driving me crazy.

Thanks for the links.

CGTalk Moderation
10-25-2007, 09:59 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.