PDA

View Full Version : How to access output resolution inside Xpresso?


Newstream
02-11-2007, 11:22 AM
Hi Gang,

I'm fiddling with a small work-flow tool here and need to place a plane directly in front of the camera but have this plane take on the exact same proportions as the output resolution in the render settings. Is there a way to access the output (X,Y) resolution figures from within the Xpresso interface?

As always, input appreciated :)

Cheers / Alex

afffa
02-12-2007, 07:51 AM
you could use a coffee node for this, made an example for you

Newstream
02-12-2007, 08:35 PM
you could use a coffee node for this, made an example for you

Wow, this is perfect. Thank you so much! :bounce:
It's just what I was looking for.
Kind Regards / Alex

CGTalk Moderation
02-12-2007, 08:35 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.