PDA

View Full Version : Sliders question


Maxx
02-25-2003, 09:14 PM
Anybody else run into this situation? I set up my rig in a separate scene, then "Load Items From Scene" into my actual scene. When I open any slider banks that I have set up from the setup scene, all the titles I set for each slider are gone. I'm back to the generic descriptions of what each slider is based on. It's not really that big a deal, but I'd kinda like to not have to rename each slider each time I add a new character.

Is this something in my setup, or is it a known (or heretofore unknown) issue with 7.5 sliders?

SplineGod
02-26-2003, 12:41 AM
Theres a free plugin on flay called Load from Scene plus.
That seems to fix some of those issues.

Maxx
02-26-2003, 12:51 AM
On my way to grab it! Thank you.

Maxx
02-26-2003, 12:59 AM
According to the description - it even keeps the hierarchy view intact?!?! AWESOME! Thanks for pointing this one out!

SplineGod
02-26-2003, 02:10 AM
What load from scene should have been. :)
Pretty cool stuff! :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.