PDA

View Full Version : Vue 6 - comma doesnīt work anymore


tryhard
02-08-2007, 11:39 AM
... everytime i install the max plugin i can only type in my parameters with a period (3.456 m) - the comma like 3,456 doesnīt work anymore. every input becomes 0,0 when i use the comma

when I delete the plugin from the plugin folder - everything works as it should again

i would call that a bug

windows xp 64
max 9 32


The problem isnīt there with 3ds max 8 - strange

VinceFX
02-08-2007, 01:28 PM
Hello,
me I have another pb....
I have installed vue xstream, and since one hour Im trying to have it in 3dsmax8., but impossible. I only have the vue synchronize..and i guess its not this?
I have read the help.
Is there an exe to install the max plugin? In vue, max is authorized, but i cant see it in utilies of max:(
can someone please help me?

Thank you very much

tryhard
02-08-2007, 01:34 PM
... there is a special separate installer for the plugins ...

VinceFX
02-08-2007, 02:15 PM
ok, can you tell me exactly the name of the installer? I will do a search in my folder....

thx

tryhard
02-08-2007, 07:44 PM
...

V6X_PluginsInstaller.exe

Horsepower
04-11-2007, 05:06 PM
... everytime i install the max plugin i can only type in my parameters with a period (3.456 m) - the comma like 3,456 doesnīt work anymore. every input becomes 0,0 when i use the comma

when I delete the plugin from the plugin folder - everything works as it should again

i would call that a bug

windows xp 64
max 9 32


The problem isnīt there with 3ds max 8 - strange

I have found the same problem:
When I input one value with Comma the value change to 0,0.
Also when I input with Point but press Enter on my Keyboard the value reset to 0,0.
When I input the value with Point, but press Tab the value are accepted.
But if I only press Tab continuously to switch from one field to another, the value reset to 0,0!

Please response me "tryhard": have you resolved the problem?
Can anyone help me?
I should use the old Max8?

tryhard
04-11-2007, 06:10 PM
... I deinstalled the PlugIn and the problem was gone. Sorry no better solution :eek:

Horsepower
04-11-2007, 08:36 PM
... I deinstalled the PlugIn and the problem was gone. Sorry no better solution :eek:

I haven't understood:
Have you definitely deinstalled the Plugin and you don't use it, or after deinstalling you have reinstalled it, and now it run?

tryhard
04-12-2007, 04:17 AM
... when i reinstalled it i had the same problem again - so i killed it ...

CGTalk Moderation
04-12-2007, 04:17 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.