PDA

View Full Version : ACS4 problems!!


Heinz
02-25-2003, 09:15 AM
Hi!..

I just rigged my character with ACS4 and.... now its all so slow it's impossible to work with.... its a 2Ghz computer with 2 Gb of ram.. and 128MB Geforce 4.. so that should not be the problem!..

Anyone with the same problem!?..

Pazur
02-25-2003, 10:57 AM
Expressions are broken, LW is pretty bad here, it won't warn You, it'll just slow down terribly.
Did You replace object after rigging?
Does Your object contain spaces in name?
Do You have clones in scene?

Heinz
02-26-2003, 07:13 AM
I did replace the object after rigging... with a newer version of the mesh..

No spaces...

No Clones... But the character has several layers..Those layers are loaded after
rigging, parented to the first layer, and using bones from the first
layer.

RobPowers
02-26-2003, 08:00 AM
Is your character still named the same thing? If the object name changed when you swapped out the newer version then you have most likely broken some of the expressions.

Rob Powers

Heinz
02-26-2003, 08:19 AM
Yep... still the same name..

Pazur
02-26-2003, 07:00 PM
The exactly same name and layers?
if old obj was Char:Mesh then new one has also to have layer called Mesh...
If the name differs check out FAQ on ACS site to see what to do for proper object replacing.

Heinz
02-26-2003, 07:29 PM
Pazur.. ...

Do you think i can send you the model and the scene file... and then you can take a look at it!?..

If thats not to much trouble!?..

Pazur
02-26-2003, 08:08 PM
Sure, pazur@polas.net
Does the scene work before replacing object?

Pazur
02-26-2003, 08:17 PM
Sure, pazur@polas.net
Does the scene work before replacing object?

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.