PDA

View Full Version : adding edges to objects...


PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 09:06 AM
ok, having some probs with the LW edge line facility, for some reason it's fine on the nearest demo pod, but on the two in the background it keeps marking the contour lines (see pic), i've tried all the various edge settings (unshared, sharp etc) but no joy, and whenever i try the Unreal toon tracer it crashes LW...anybod help?


p.s. don't knock the modelling, it's a sketch scheme, going to pitch on friday so i'm rushed off my feet :D

oxygen_77
02-25-2003, 11:18 AM
on the textures used on the back areas, did you set the texture to a different smoothing than the front one? Also check to see that you don't have any 2-point poly's or duplicate poly's where you're getting the unwanted lines. Hope this helps!

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 11:22 AM
textures are the same, is there a quick way of checking for 2-point and duplicate polys? Cheers for the help! :)

oxygen_77
02-25-2003, 11:26 AM
I would set the view to wireframe, then select what appears to be a single poly. look at the bottom left of the modeler window and it will tell you how many poly's you have selected. If it looks like you've only selected one and the display says you've got two then you can merge poly's to get rid of it. to find 2-point poly's just hit Ctrl-H to enter poly selection mode, make sure you don't have any poly's selected and hit 'w'. Then look under the area for 1 or two point poly's. hit the plus sign next to those to select them and then hit delete. Cheers!

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 11:28 AM
ta for that, i'll give it a go! :)

rickycox
02-25-2003, 02:53 PM
Try increasing the 'Sub Patch Resolution' in the object Properties panel. Just a guess but worth a go. It looks like I can see Polys which may indicate a problem with the resolution of the mesh.

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 03:02 PM
ok, i have a 'subpatch' level setting and a metaball 'resolution' level setting...which do i tweak? :)

rickycox
02-25-2003, 03:11 PM
It's called 'Render Subpatch level'

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 03:33 PM
thanks, but no joy with that one :)

oxygen_77
02-25-2003, 04:16 PM
PHILL_JAMES2000,

I see circles as being the main theme to a lot of your exposition designs... Don't forget the other shapes!

So, any luck yet with what I suggested? I know you probably can't do this, but if you want me to take a look at the scene file I may be able to help you fix the edge problem. Just let me know.

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-25-2003, 04:21 PM
i'm not the only designer here, but i'm the only LW visualiser! :) i.e. they're not all my designs!! that pod i've shown here is a system we may buy in, so it's not any of our designs, ellipses are quite big at the moment, anyway...

personally, i'm a Mies Van Der Rohe man myself ;)

i don't have a prob sending you the file but i'm a tad snowed under at the moment...

oxygen_77
02-25-2003, 04:27 PM
Well, I'm on Eastern US standard time (GMT -5) and plan on being in front of the computer for the next 3 hours. If you get a chance to email me the files, I will definately try to help (It seems I'm doing lots of Not-for-profit work lately anyway). Don't work too late!

rickycox
02-25-2003, 09:20 PM
Maybe you need to physically increas the resolution of the mesh??

uncon
02-26-2003, 12:36 AM
have you tried merging points (m) and unifying polygons?

Fasty
02-26-2003, 01:59 AM
yes, hit "m" and merge points, then hit Shift+i

wgreenlee1
02-26-2003, 03:31 AM
So theres no way to render shadows when rrendering like this?

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 08:44 AM
hmm...merging points makes it worse...thing i don't understand is the canopy's in the background are duplicates of the one in the foreground... :shrug:

Fasty
02-26-2003, 10:50 AM
ok did you unite polygons by hitting shift+i after merging points?

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 10:51 AM
yeah, the front face polys disappeared.....am i doing something blindingly, stupidly, wrong? :D

Fasty
02-26-2003, 10:57 AM
woah! completely dissappeared? try flipping them (hope I'm not insulting you!)

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 10:59 AM
if i flip them then the back face disappears.... nope, not insulting... :)

Fasty
02-26-2003, 11:03 AM
Ok try this... go to the Detail tab and hit "align polys". Hopefully that will work. Either that or make the surface double sided

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 11:08 AM
nope, not worked either....go on, i'll ask a silly question...how do i make something double sided? up to now i've just been copying the polys and flipping them, never had a prob up till now...

Fasty
02-26-2003, 11:14 AM
AHA!!!!! :bounce: That's the problem right there! I've found copying and flipping causes nothing but problems. To make a surface double sided just go into the surface editor and check "double sided" down the bottom :D. No more copying and flipping now, you hear? :shame: Besides, if you have a cylinder and all the polys are facing "out" then you shouldn't need to have them double sided because you can't seed inside it anyway.

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 11:25 AM
HUZZAH!! works perfectly! I've learnt my lesson! all is right in the world once more!!! :buttrock: :airguitar :buttrock:

cheers for that!! :beer:

oxygen_77
02-26-2003, 11:30 AM
so the problem DID end up being caused by extra poly's... just as I suggested... too bad I didn't know you had no idea how to set the surface to double sided...

PHILL_JAMES2000
02-26-2003, 11:32 AM
hey, as i said, i've never had a problem with it before so didn't think 'that' would cause the problem, it's only with doing this sketch scheme that it's come to light...

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.