PDA

View Full Version : hotkey for Opacity??


MasonDoran
02-24-2003, 11:02 AM
is there a hotkey to set the opacity setting of a paintbrush? i know the number keys usually do that in the older versions...but now its always editing the Flow setting....

dg
02-25-2003, 01:41 PM
The numbers in the numeric key pad still works for that in v7.
At least for me.


See Ya!

Neil
03-06-2003, 03:35 PM
On a side not, instead of starting a new thread, i never could figure out how to resort the brushes in the layout. If i add a new brush with '50 width', then it puts it at teh bottom, which is annoying because it should be at the end of the solid edge brushes, not after the feather brushes.

dg
03-06-2003, 03:59 PM
Hi,

To resort your brushes is kinda pain in the ass in PS, I have only one workaround:

Edit ---> Preset Manager...


See Ya! ;)

MasonDoran
03-07-2003, 09:51 AM
yeah....sometimes i get unpredictable results....i dont know how it works yet...but the numbers keys adjust the opacity or flow....they do both but how do i make it predictable...sometimes it changes one when i want the other....a bit irritating....


the preset manager is designed to adjust the ordering of your brushes....

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.