PDA

View Full Version : Required resolution size at install


Mr.FeelNothing
02-24-2003, 12:52 AM
I just installed XSI and during installation it says XSI needs to be run at either 1024x768, 1280x1024, or 1600x1200. I have a ATI Radeon 8500LE 64MB with the newest (I think) ATI released drivers. If I go any higher than my usual desktop size which is 1152x864 then my refresh rate can't go higher than 60Hz. 60Hz hurts my eyes way too much which is why I use 1152x864 cause I can have refresh of 75Hz.
So, my question is, does it matter if I'm running XSI at 1152x864 even though it says that's a no no?

ggg
02-24-2003, 01:28 AM
No it does not matter, I sometimes run at that rez or 1280x960x2, not for screen refresh but for speed, smaller OGLS views are faster, old eyes.

Some toolbar buttons get cut off at smaller rez but all buttons are duplicated in top menu anyway or available through floating and moving a viewer. I'm sure you've made your own layout for that rez already, if not here are some startup ones:
SmallWideDualorToolbarLayouts (http://www.grahamdclark.com/Studentresources/links/generallinks/SmallWideDualorToolbarLayouts.xsiaddon)

Also I'm surprised that it would be your card restricting your refresh (haven't had an ATI in 7 years) and would guess its your monitor or that the card doesn't see your monitor correctly, you likely know this too but perhaps allow view of unsupported rez according to settings window and then up it to something that the monitor manual says its capable of.

JDex
02-24-2003, 01:30 AM
Wow... I have a G-force2 with 64mb, I run at 1280x1024 at 120hz... can't imagine why you'd run so slow on refresh, anyways... I believe that you can run at lower res, but will sacrifice some toolbars (this sux) check ed harriss's website, I think I've heard that there's some plug-in or somethin that will rearrange your layout to work with smaller res... ed harris is the moderator for this board, check his profile for the web address.

Mr.FeelNothing
02-24-2003, 02:17 AM
I right click the desktop>properties>settings>advanced>monitor and there's the screen refresh rate. I have the "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" checked. It's only a safety precaution in case you choose a rate too high that will damage hardware. I'm curious if you're at that huge resolution on a GF2 while still having the refresh "hide modes.." checked. That's crazy. I have a GF2 sitting in a box. Maybe I should go back to it.:shrug:

ggg
02-24-2003, 05:03 AM
yes it is only a safety precaution.

dg
02-24-2003, 05:50 AM
Hi all!

Refresh rate is more of a Monitor limitation then a graphics board it self, so if you run 1280x1024 at 120hz, wich monitor do you use? Are you sure that you hardware (monitor) support that, otherwise you damage your graphics board or your monitor.

XSI Version 3 don't run with resolutions other then 1024x768, 1280x1024 or more, I have tried with 1152x864 and XSI warns you and don't load, at least for me, maybe I have done something wrong at the test with the 1152x864 layout.
You can find some layouts at www.edhariss.com in the plugins area under the XSI stuff, but there is only one for version 3 and is for 1280x1024 for who uses the windows taskbar showing all the time.

XSI EX ROXS A LOT !!!!
See you all guys later. :thumbsup:

ggg
02-24-2003, 06:27 AM
Hi, diogo girondi
I don't know why your 1152x864 doesn't load it works here.
The layouts do not have to be for version 3 to work in version 3, most layotus will work from ver 2

Mr.FeelNothing
02-24-2003, 09:12 AM
XSI is loading at 1152x864, but it will warn me each time I load it at those settings. So, if I just ignore these warnings since it's loading anyways, am I going to face some type of errors or something with my files that I create in XSI?

Mr.FeelNothing
02-24-2003, 09:37 AM
Yep, it's my monitor. :sad:
Oh well, thanks. :)

JDex
02-24-2003, 02:34 PM
my monitor is a kick-@$$ viewsonic professional series 19"... dont remember the model (painted the shell last year)

120hz looks splendid.

ggg
02-24-2003, 06:03 PM
Originally posted by Mr.FeelNothing
XSI is loading at 1152x864, but it will warn me each time I load it at those settings. So, if I just ignore these warnings since it's loading anyways, am I going to face some type of errors or something with my files that I create in XSI?
nope :)

and if its not a farily old montior it should be able to refresh higher than that above 1152x864. Does it say in the manual or on specs online it can't go higher? even most older, now < $100, monitors will go higher.

Mr.FeelNothing
02-25-2003, 11:15 AM
It is a fairly new monitor. It's a ViewSonic E70f (http://www.viewsonic.com/products/crt_e70f.htm), but it's refresh for 1280x1024 is at 66Hz. I'm used to 1152x864 at 75Hz but maybe 66Hz won't hurt my eyes as much as 60Hz. I'm going to find out I guess.:shrug:

ggg
02-25-2003, 03:59 PM
yes i see the rates
1280x1024 @ 66Hz
have you tried 1280x960? XSI menus fit.
your current 1152x864 at 75Hz
1024x768 @ 87Hz
800x600 @ 110Hz
640x480 @ 133Hz

Mr.FeelNothing
02-25-2003, 04:29 PM
1280x960 isn't an option for me. :annoyed:

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.