PDA

View Full Version : Particles and object pivot.


doctorx256
01-29-2007, 07:05 PM
i am using a pflow and i want to generate particles based on the position of an object but i want them to follow it's rotation too.... The object is rotating but it's pivot remains the same so when i use position object operator it doesn't update correctly...
you can see the image attached to understand better what i want to do...

http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/5900/pflowfi2.th.jpg (http://img177.imageshack.us/my.php?image=pflowfi2.jpg)

plejboy
01-29-2007, 09:47 PM
Hey.
If this is what you are looking for:
Quicktime (http://www.plej.se/3d/Lightsaber.mov)

you just have to set up your flow like this:

http://www.plej.se/3d/Lightsaber.gif

Dont forget to change the $Lightsaber.transform to $YourObjectName.transform
Hope that helps.

PsychoSilence
01-29-2007, 11:44 PM
Hey.
If this is what you are looking for:
Quicktime (http://www.plej.se/3d/Lightsaber.mov)

you just have to set up your flow like this:

http://www.plej.se/3d/Lightsaber.gif

Dont forget to change the $Lightsaber.transform to $YourObjectName.transform
Hope that helps.

nice one! yet so simple but yet so powerful!

kind regards

anselm

doctorx256
01-30-2007, 08:42 AM
yes that was what i was looking for. I just thought that maybe there was a way doing it without maxscript. i am also making a lightsaber, everyone makes a lightsaber this days...
thanks.

doctorx256
01-30-2007, 09:44 AM
althought the particles do what i want in the viewport, they don't appear in the render, this is driving me nuts...

plejboy
01-30-2007, 10:33 AM
PsychoSilence - Thanks alot.

doctorx256 - Just add a cache Operator in Event 02 and Set the "Use at" to "Viewport/Render" and Cache it. That should do the trick.
Oh yeah, I wasnt really making a lightsaber. I just saw what you were calling your shape instance and called mine the same :)

Anyways, good luck

plejboy
01-30-2007, 10:45 AM
Just thought of another thing you might wanna do aswell.
Set the Integration Step for the viewport and the Render to the same thing. Like Frame or whatever. You find that if you click the PF Scource 01 in Particle View.

doctorx256
01-30-2007, 11:43 AM
thank you plejboy for your help... but it doesn't work again... it must be something i am doing wrong... i post the scene in case you have time to take a look at it just in case you can figure what is wrong...


http://www.filesend.net/download.php?f=4f122012c204c76b76410f332f6c143b

CGTalk Moderation
01-30-2007, 11:43 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.