PDA

View Full Version : Avguard Extensions timeDisplayMode ?


Dmaxer
01-27-2007, 10:02 PM
I want to be able to set max to frames / frameTicks or timeTicks. reading the text file that comes with the extensions gives the info you see below

timeDisplayMode
Lets you get and set whether to playback the Time Display mode. It contains the corresponding value
set in the Time Configuration dialog. A Name value of #frames, #smpte, #frameTicks, #timeTicks.

so how would I wirte this in max script timeDisplayMode = #timeTicks

Thanks

Dmaxer
01-29-2007, 08:19 AM
no one know this then ? .Im sure I had this working a few years back but I just cant remember the right command . :(

maxplugins
01-29-2007, 08:47 AM
Did you actually try what you wrote in your first post? Because that is all you need to do. For getting the timeDisplayMode just use 'timeDisplayMode', and for setting it use 'timeDisplayMode = #timeticks' (or #frames, #frameticks, #smpte) That's all there is to it.

Dave

Dmaxer
01-29-2007, 11:09 AM
yes I did but it seems I did not have the plugin in the right place . Thanks for the help

maxplugins
01-29-2007, 11:36 AM
Just put the .dlx file in your plugins folder and start Max, that's all you need to do.

Dave

Dmaxer
01-29-2007, 05:02 PM
yeah all sorted now .I had in it the scripts folder for some reason ?. thanks for the help :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-29-2007, 05:02 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.