PDA

View Full Version : Rollout Floater inside Dialog?


suvakas
01-26-2007, 03:17 PM
Hi all !

I ran into another problem and i cant find the answer from manual. So here i go again with hope, that maby someone knows something about my issue.
Anyway.. I'm trying to create a similar dialog window as Render Scene dialog. I want to have a fixed/locked bar with button on bottom of the dialog window and several Rollouts on the uper part. Is it possible? I'm thinking, that maby somehow putting the Rollout Floater inside Dialog could do it. So far all my attempts to do so have failed =(
Any ideas? Can it be done at all?

Thank you in advance !
Suvakas

hblan
01-26-2007, 03:46 PM
Hi all !

I ran into another problem and i cant find the answer from manual. So here i go again with hope, that maby someone knows something about my issue.
Anyway.. I'm trying to create a similar dialog window as Render Scene dialog. I want to have a fixed/locked bar with button on bottom of the dialog window and several Rollouts on the uper part. Is it possible? I'm thinking, that maby somehow putting the Rollout Floater inside Dialog could do it. So far all my attempts to do so have failed =(
Any ideas? Can it be done at all?

Thank you in advance !
Suvakas

read this in max script reference : subrollout
then u can add any rollout into a subrollout .

suvakas
01-26-2007, 05:55 PM
Thank you ! Well..it seems, that i have to change my plans. According to help file Subrollout doesnt work in Viz (I want it to work there too). Oh well. The idea was too good anyway =)

suvakas

CGTalk Moderation
01-26-2007, 05:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.