PDA

View Full Version : Render Override Question


maddav99
01-26-2007, 05:18 AM
When I apply an overrideto a color mixer it locks all of the other color channels. Am I doing this right and if so is there any way to get around it?

GeneralLethal
01-26-2007, 06:45 PM
You could try linking the property you want to override to a custom parameter on an implicit object, and overriding this parameter instead. I think (but I'm not sure) that it should prevent your render tree from locking up.

CGTalk Moderation
01-26-2007, 06:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.