PDA

View Full Version : Multi-Threaded Rendering?? Not on Panoramas


Dave3D
01-25-2007, 12:32 PM
I'm trying to render off some high-res 360 sky panoramas(4096x2048pixels) but when i set the camera and render setting to do so, Vue6 only uses a single CPU thread. Which is a bit random seen as it uses both threads of my dual core fine when from a standard camera lens.

I'm a little confused why this might happen, anyone got any ideas or is this just a bug or am i doing something stupid :sad:

RenderFred
01-27-2007, 08:35 AM
It is not a bug, it is a limitation of the engine.

Dave3D
02-01-2007, 10:13 AM
ok, is this something that is planned to be fixed or is it very low priorty? also is it possiable to split the frame up over a network using the rendercows that ship with vue6 xstream?

RenderFred
02-01-2007, 10:22 AM
I don't think it will be fixed soon. But it is possible to split a panoramic render on a network, like any still image.

Vernimator
02-17-2007, 06:19 PM
Hi Dave,

Please see my note under your thread on saving HDR images.

I plan to submit a trouble ticket concerning HDR's on Monday.

cheers

Vern

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2007, 06:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.